Race Day Agenda/Awards/Breakfast

  • If you would like to find the location of the Start/Finish area simply click here and a location services called “what3words” will take you to it using the 3 words “pylon.inspiration.outperform.”  When you click on these 3 words a satellite view option will appear on your screen for ease of reference.
  • End time for all races is 8:30 pm on race day.
  • Sorry, but any runner not checked in on time will not be allowed to participate.
  • All pre-race check-ins and bib handouts will be in the warming tent at the start/finish area.
  • Runners starting any leg after 6 PM will be required to carry a working headlamp. It gets dark quickly after 7 pm.
  • The race will start and finish at the same place which will be well marked once you reach the race site.
  • The course will be marked in certain places with reflective fluorescent tape and biodegradable paint. All runners must stay on the designated trails.

1. On site race Registration: (Friday night before race day)

  • Noon-9:00 pm – bring and set up your overnight accommodation in the designated camping areas.
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm ~ pick up your race package at the race Start/Finish area if you have not picked it up at a previously identified location provided by us.

2. Race Day: (Saturday race day)

  •  The Magilla: (100 km solo)
    • 4:00 am – 4:45 am pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 5:00 am START!
  • The Wallace: (80km solo)
    • 4:00 am – 4:45 am pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 5:00 am START!
  • The Twisted Rabbit: (80km relay)
    • 6:15 am – 7:15 am pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 7:30 am START!
  • The Muskeg: (50 km solo)
    • 9:00 am – 9:45 am pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 10:00 am START!
  • The Half Yak: (12 km solo)
    • 12:00 pm – 12:45 pm pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 1:00 pm START!
  • The Muskrat: (kids race)
    • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm pre-race check-in/bib handouts.
    • 3:00 pm START!

3. Awards Ceremony: (Saturday race day)

  • Medals/awards will be handed out to runners as they cross the finish line.
  • A ceremony to acknowledge award recipients and give away some great door prizes will be held at the Start/Finish area after the races have been completed.  You must be present in order to win any of these great door prizes!!
  • Relay Awards:
    • Special hand crafted locally made awards will be provided to each member of the winning male, female and mixed teams.
  • Soloist Awards:
    • Special hand crafted locally made awards will be provided to the top 3 male and top 3 female winners in age categories 16-39, 40-59 and 60 + for each race distance ( ie. 100km, 80km, 50 km and 12km ).
    • Special hand crafted locally made awards will be provided to the fastest overall male and female winners for each race distance (ie. 100km, 80km, 50km and 12km).
  • Special handcrafted medals made in Haiti will be provided to all finishers including those in the kids race!

4. Post Race Breakfast Celebration: (Sunday immediately following race day)

  • 9 am – Noon.
  • Served in the warming tent at the Start/Finish line.
  • Free to all entrants, crews and volunteers.